Data Protection Statement


The Bergbahnen Ellmau-Going Touristik GmbH is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. Information regarding the company can be found on this website under Imprint.

 

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your personal data is processed in accordance with data protection regulations and this statement.

As a general rule, the use of our website is possible without providing your personal data. Disclosure of your personal information (eg: name, address or email address) is done so voluntarily.

Data Processors

We process your personal data with the help of service providers who assist us in the provision of services (e.g. web hosting and newsletter dispatch via email such as Cleverreach and Sihot).

These processors are obliged to protect your personal data and may not use your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.

A transfer of your personal data would only occur to transaction-related providers such as banks (in the event of a bank transfer), tax consultants (should you appear in our accounts), postal or shipping services (in the event of a dispatch to you) etc.

Contact Form

Fields: Name, email, message.

By submitting a completed contact form, you are giving your consent for your personal data to be processed by a data protection officer.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your personal data. If however, you choose not to advise us of your personal data, your request cannot be submitted nor processed.

You have the right to revoke consent by written notice at any time. This repeal will not impact on the processing of your personal data that occurred prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and more efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store data which may be placed by the website on the website user’s computer. Upon subsequent visits to the website by the user, data stored on this cookie can be read to determine, for example, if the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website were of particular interest.

Further information regarding cookies is available at  https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP-Cookie

Changes to Cookie Settings

By using the settings in the web browser, the user can set how a web browser deals with cookies and which cookies are allowed or denied access.  The location of the settings depends on the web browser. Further information can be obtained via the web browser help feature.

Cookies on our Website

This website uses the following cookies:

Cookies

purpose

_ga

Used to distinguish users (Google Analytics)

_gat_gtag_UA_120513644_1

Used to limit the number of requests

_gid

Used to distinguish users (Google Analytics)

cookieConsentAccepted

This cookie stores whether you have closed the cookie policy bar

gaOptOut

This cookie stores whether you have objected to tracking by Google

1P_JAR

This cookie is used by Google to obtain statistics and conversion rates (eg: Google Maps)

CONSENT

This cookie is used by Google for cookie approval. (eg: Google Maps)

NID

This cookie is used by Google to customize advertising in Google products. (eg: Google Maps)

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of the overriding and legitimate interest (the analysis of website usage). A contract has been agreed with Google for this.

When accessing our website, software connects and transmits data to Google's servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse how the website is used.

This website uses the function of “IP anonymisation”, whereby Google, within member states of the European Union or other nations which are party to the European Economic Area Agreement, anonymises IP addresses by shortening them.  Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to Google servers in the US, and be shortened there.

According to information provided by Google, Google uses the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to the use of the website and internet.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law, or where such third parties process the data on behalf of Google.

For detailed information on how to deal with user data in Google Analytics, see the Google Privacy Policy  www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ or visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?/hl=de.

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com./dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which will prevent the collection of your data in future visits to this website.

Server Log-File

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file: IP, directory protection user, date, time, pages viewed, status codes, quantity of data, referrer, user agent, host name. This information is used to monitor the technical function and to optimise the operational security of the web server, on the basis of the overriding legitimate interests of the responsible party.

IP addresses are anonymised and are deleted after 60 days. Information relating to the directory protector user is anonymised after one day.

Error logs that record page view errors are deleted after 7 days. In addition to error messages, these logs also contain the IP address from where the website was viewed and, depending on the error, the address of the viewed website.

Your Rights

You have the right to information regarding your personal data and to the correction, deletion or restriction of its processing.

As long as the processing of your personal data is permitted due to you granting your consent or entering in to a contract, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke consent for use of your personal data.  This repeal will not impact on the processing of your personal data that occurred prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

You have the right to object to your personal data being used for direct advertising. Should you object, your personal data will no longer be used for this purpose.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, A 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Your Rights

You have the right to information regarding your personal data and to the correction, deletion or restriction of its processing.

As long as the processing of your personal data is permitted due to you granting your consent or entering in to a contract, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke consent for use of your personal data.  This repeal will not impact on the processing of your personal data that occurred prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

You have the right to object to your personal data being used for direct advertising. Should you object, your personal data will no longer be used for this purpose.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, A 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).